by the Yale University East Asia Library. Teaches correct citation format of vernacular Chinese, Japanese, and Korean materials through many examples. Covers MLA, ALA, and Chicago style citations. Also covers citing by format, including books, journals, and other formats.
A how-to-use and install guide by the University of Colorado Boulder University Libraries. Guides new users through download, installation, account creation, and basic features.
by the Online Writing Lab at Purdue University. Covers citing in APA in a variety of circumstances. Also covers how to organize and format a research paper.
by the Online Writing Lab at Purdue University. Covers citing in MLA in a variety of circumstances. Also covers how to organize and format a research paper.
by the Online Writing Lab at Purdue University. Covers citing in Chicago in a variety of circumstances. Also covers how to organize and format a research paper.
Japanese-English Online Dictionares (for Native English Speakers)
Maintained by the Electronic Dictionary Research and Development Group at Monash University. The website and interface lack a modern design aesthetic, but the dictionary files of the WWWJDIC are the basis for nearly every other free online Japanese-English dictionary aimed at native English Speakers. Has a detailed and informative User Guide.
Began as the "Tanaka Corpus," a database of Japanese and English sentences translated. Tatoeba expands the corpus across many languages to provide full sentence, instead of word-by-word, translations. The sentences are often used by online dictionaries like Jisho.org.
Detailed information on individual kanji. Best for when reading material and need to look up the meaning of only one kanji, not as good for kanji compound words.
Corpus of translations. It is especially helpful for seeing how phrases in English or Japanese are translated into the other language, i.e., the phrase "On Second thought," cannot be literally translated into Japanese. With this database you can see how a translator dealt with this English phrase in Japanese, or vice versa.
Browser plugin, if active it shows English translations of Japanese words the mouse cursor hovers over. Translations/Definitions come from the WWWJDIC. Formerly Rikaichamp
