Japanese Digital Resources: Reference Tools

JapanKnowledge

Database publisher: NetAdvance

Trial: Available. For inquiry, click here.

Personal subscription: Available.

Group subscription: Consortial subscription available.

Subscription Options/Packages: JK Select (Kokushi Daijiten web, Nihon Rekishi Chimei Taikei), JKBooks (Nihon Kindai Bungakukan, Fuzoku Gaho)

Contract: Available in English. NISO SERU Guideline is not applicable. 

Contents: Provides access to various reference sources, including dictionaries (Japanese, English and multi-languages), encyclopedias (Encyclopedia Nipponica, Encyclopedia of Japan, Kodansha Encyclopedia of Japan, etc.), other Japanese reference works (biographies, maps, chronologies, etc.), full text Tōyō Bunko and Shūkan Ekonomisuto (Weekly Economist), and other visual and sound databases.

Differences from similar product: No other similar products.

English interface: Available. 

Users Guides in English: http://japanknowledge.com/library/materials02.html   Includes tutorial video clips with English subtitles on YouTube.

Update frequency: Updated regularly.

Tablet compatibility: iOS7, Android4

Usage statistics: Available for individual and group subscriptions. JapanKnowledge usage statistics is almost same as COUTNER release 4.

Features turned off for group subscription: JKBooks integration (Scheduled in October 2014)

Updated: 3/24/2014

NICHIGAI/WEB Service 

Database Publisher: Nichigai Associates, Inc.   Publisher Homepage in Japanese: http://www.nichigai.co.jp/index.html

Agents: Japan Publications Trading Co., Ltd.; Kinokuniya Bookstores of America Co., Ltd.

Trial: Available. Contact via http://www.nichigai.co.jp/cgi-bin/n_web_form1.cgi or satoshi_ito@kinokuniya.co.jp

Types of Available Subscriptions: Individual institutional subscription. Group or consortium subscription is not available.

Personal subscription: Available

Subscription options/packages: Different price plans are set for access with or without remote access for MagazinePlsu, BookPlus, and WhoPlus. WhoPlus also has unlimited download price plan and limited download price plan.

Contract: Available in English. NISO SERU Guideline is not applicable.

Price plans:

MagazinePlus: Annual fee

1 simultaneous access (campus use only) : Yen 139,500  

1 simultaneous access (includes remote access) : Yen 200,700

BookPlus: Annual fee

1 simultaneous access (campus use only) : Yen 64,500  

1 simultaneous access (includes remote access) : Yen 94,500

WhoPlus: Annual fee

1 simultaneous access (campus use only) : Yen 1,020,000  

1 simultaneous access (includes remote access) : Yen 1,200,000  

Up to 1000 downloads : Yen 178,200  

Up to 2000 downloads : Yen 297,000  

Up to 2000 downloads : Yen 408,000

For more information: http://www.nichigai.co.jp/database/who-plus/price.html

For journal article citations, MagazinePlus is an index of scholarly journals published after 1945; popular and general magazines published after 1981; festschrifts; symposia; and speeches. Also includes the National Diet Library's Zasshi Kiji Sakuin.

For biographical information, WHO I (economics, society, and politics), WHO II (academia, literature, and journalism), WHO III (arts, entertainment, and sports), and WHOPLUS (all three WHO databases plus five other biographical reference sources).

For bibliographic information, BOOKPLUS contains entries on books published after 1926, often including tables of contents, abstracts, and/or author information

E-Refarensu/Tsuru is a set of basic reference tools for literature and art history.

Sho no Jiten Fairu is a reference source concerning recipients of Japanese awards and prizes.

Update frequency: Weekly

Citation tool compatibility: Refworks

Usage statistics: Available for individual institutional subscription.

Differences from similar products: Includes materials not included in NDL's Zasshi Kiji Sakuin such as annuals of academic societies, Festschriften, general magazines, local magazines.

Updated: 3/24/2014