National Art Center, Tokyo: Art Library (アートライブラリー)

About the Library:

The National Art Center, Tokyo Art Library mainly collects and provides information related to art. It includes Japanese exhibition catalogs from the second half of the twentieth century. Currently, the Library holds about 50,000 books, 110,000 exhibition catalogs and 3,000 periodical titles.

Collection Size: (as of March 2025)

• Books: 51,618 volumes
  • Japanese: 39,815 volumes
  • Foreign Language: 11,803 volumes

• Periodicals: 3,281 periodical titles
  • Japanese: 2,855 titles
  • Foreign Language: 426 titles

• Exhibition Catalogs: 118,922 items
  • Japanese: 104,026 items
  • Foreign Languages: 14,896 items

Notable Collection(s):

• Japanese exhibition catalogs from the second half of the 20th century. (100,000 items)
• ANZAÏ Photo Archive: various contemporary art images taken by Anzai Shigeo ( 安齊重男), art documentary specialist.

Note: The Guide uses the ALA/LC standard romanization, however, it also reflects a different romanization system used by an individual institution or collection.

Using the Library

Open to the Public

Notes on Use
Photocopy Services
 

Location

On the third floor of the museum

Floor Guide/Maps
Art Library Floor Map

Accessing Reserved Materials

Prior reservation is required to see the materials that require the utmost care in handling from the viewpoint of material preservation, and microfilms and microfiches.
Advance Appointment Service
 

Accessing Special Collections

Researchers may click on a collection's title below to access the list for materials originally belonging to art professionals and art-related institutions, such as books, photographs, and printed matter, and materials relating to the NACT's activities, such as printed matter, video recordings of events, and exhibition-related materials.

• For ANZAÏ Photo Archive, please see "2. Archival materials that have entered the NACT collection through donations and purchases."
• Use of the collections is limited to research purposes. You will need to apply for materials other than those available in the Art Library and Advance Appointment Service in advance.

To check the contents of personal information and select the materials, it may take a month or more before they are ready to view. Please apply well in advance.

1. Archival materials relating to the activities of the NACT: publications and records

2. Archival materials that have entered the NACT collection through donations and purchases

We are constantly improving the guide contents and we want your opinion.

For all comments and questions about the Guide, please e-mail us:

mlaguide@nccjapan.net